Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

2024

fall

ENGL2041.301 - The Romantic Book - Michael Gamer MW 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL2050.301 - What is Realism? - Emily Steinlight TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL2315.401 - Saints and Sex Demons - Caroline Batten TR 5:15-6:44pm
ENGL2355.001 - Happily Ever After? - Melissa Jensen MW 12:00-1:29pm
ENGL2604.401 - American Books/Books in America - James N Green, John Pollack Thursday 1:45-4:44pm
ENGL4500.301 - The Bible (The One Series) - Peter Emanuel Diamond TR 5:15-6:44pm

spring

ENGL0510.401 - National Epics - David Wallace MW 12:00-1:29pm
ENGL0777.301 - Frightful: Adolescence and the Gothic - Melissa Jensen TR 12:00-1:29pm
ENGL2010.301 - Old English Language and Literature - Caroline Batten TR 5:15-6:44pm
ENGL2879.401 - Acting Shakespeare - Jennifer Thompson TR 12-1:29pm
ENGL5840.401 - Narrating Environment - Paul Saint-Amour Monday 5:15-8:14pm
ENGL5945.401 - Nationalism, Globalism, and Literary Form - David Wallace Tuesday 8:30-11:29am

2023

fall

ENGL0372.301 - Juvenilia - Melissa Jensen MW 12:00-1:29pm
ENGL0509.401 - Dante's Divine Comedy - Department Staff MW 12pm-1:29pm
ENGL2000.401 - Epic Tradition - Rita Copeland TR 10:15-11:44am
ENGL2135.401 - Trash: The Dime Novel - David Kazanjian Wednesday 3:30-6:29pm
ENGL2140.301 - Literature of New York City - Nancy Bentley MW 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL2315.401 - Saints and Sex Demons - Caroline Batten TR 5:15-6:44pm
ENGL2403.401 - Marx’s Century - Emily Steinlight TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL4508.301 - Reading Middlemarch (The One Series) - Jonathan Dick TR 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL5240.401 - Premodern Monstrosities - Caroline Batten Monday 10:15-1:14 pm

spring

ENGL0303.401 - National Epics - David Wallace MW 8:30-10:14am
ENGL0531.401 - Reproductive Fictions - Emily Steinlight TR 10:15-11:44
ENGL0540.401 - History of Literary Criticism - Rita Copeland TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL2010.301 - Old English Language and Literature - Caroline Batten MW 10:15-11:44
ENGL2014.401 - Premodern Animals - Emily Steiner TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL2321.401 - Criminal Sexuality - Alicia Meyer MW 12-1:29pm
ENGL2621.401 - Prints and Politics - Shira Brisman Tuesday 1:45-4:44pm
ENGL2879.401 - Acting Shakespeare - Jennifer Thompson Wednesday 3:30-6:29pm
ENGL5980.401 - Histories of Race & Sexuality - Abdulhamit Arvas, Ania Loomba Wednesday 1:45-4:44pm