Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

English Department Prizes

For more information regarding the listed awards, contact Loretta M. Williams in the English Department at:  loretta@english.upenn.edu. The deadline for submissions varies from year to year, this year's deadline is NOON,
Wednesday, March 14th.

The Annual Student Essay Prize requirements are the following:

1.  Only one entry per student per prize.  If you enter two contests, you must submit one essay for each contest.

2.  Please do not submit the same essay for more than one prize.

3.  Submit two printed copies of each submitted essay to the Department of English at Fisher-Bennett Hall Suite 127 room 130.  There are no minimum or maximum lengths.

4.  Essays from Spring 2018, Fall 2017, Spring 2017, and Fall 2016 are eligible.

We can now do on-line submissions please submit your entry below.  If you are applying for more then one contest you need to submit to this link one time per entry.

https://upenn.co1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_82qrrEp6wVeIFYp

 

2018
Ramathi H. Bandaranayake
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (honorable mention)

"Medicine's Split Face":  Pat Barker's Regeneration Trilogy and Wartime

Stephanie H. Barron
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (honorable mention)

"Stripping of Kingship and Functionality in Shakespeare's Richard II"

Natalie V. Burke
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

"From Fact and Reason":  Student Notes by Christopher Hedrick, University of Pennsylvania, 1788-1792

Jeffrey R. Careyva
Best Undergraduate Student Service Award (recipient)
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

"The Hedgehog and the Highway:  Derrida and Knowing the Animal in Poetry"

Sean W. Gill
Dosoretz Family Prize (recipient)

More Medieval than the Medieval:  A Material Examination of the Kelmscott Chaucer, its Antecedents, and its Motivations "Always historicize!" -Frederic Jameson

Joshua Z. Glahn
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

Disrupting the Crowd

Arlo G. Gordon
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

"A Constant Charade:  Acting the Part in Julius Caesar."

Kristy Hsi
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (honorable mention)

Inaccuracies and Interpretations in Roles and Identities within Othello and All's Well that Ends Well

Maya R. Levine
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)
Ellie C. Schroeder
Dosoretz Family Prize (honorable mention)

Chinese Eyes and Turkish Trousers:  Racial Alterity and Sexual Liberation in To the Lighthouse and Orlando

Karis L. Stephen
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (honorable mention)

"Black Travel through Time and Space:  Music Videos from Sun Ra to Erykah Badu"

2017
Natalie V. Burke
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

'Not Essentially Different From [Her] Sex:'  A Literary Reading of the Rebecca Buckley Ferguson Letters

Liza M Davis
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)
Sean W. Gill
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (honorable mention)

A Broken Hallelujah:  A critical addendum to Brodtkorb's "Selfhood and Others"

Emily A. Hoeven
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (recipient)

Umambiguous Ambiguity

Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

John Gower:  Narration and Theatricality in Shakespeare's Pericles

Michaela J. Kotziers
Dosoretz Family Prize (recipient)

The Oppressed Haunts the Oppressor

Rebecca E. Pritzker
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

"Sensing Sensibility:  Jane Austen's Pedagogical Sympathy"

Nayeli Riano
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

Introduction to "Pastorcillos", or "Little Shepherds:"  Exploring a Miscellaneous Manuscript Book from Spain's Early Modern Period

2016
John D Baranik
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

"Temporality and Choice in Milton's Middle Sonnets"

Soomin (Suzy) Kim
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)

Rittenberg Prize winner and Flag Bearer.

Sophia J. Lee
Dosoretz Family Prize (recipient)

"Raptus in Wuthering Heights:  the Rape and Theft of Isabella Linton"

Nathan S May
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

"Caressing the Rabble:  Richard II and Theatricality, 1598-1773"

Gabriel A. Ojeda-Sague
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

"'Another, Then Another':  Gay Male Orgy and Political Futurity"

Connie Yu
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (recipient)

"Performing Painting in the Sonnets of Wroth and Sidney"

2014
Jessica Bergman
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (co-recipient)
Rachel Del Valle
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (honorable mention)

Whose Hamlet Is It Anyway?  Clueless, Reality Bites and Redefining Popular Culture in the Generation X

Matthew J Fernandez
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

"Re-enacting Self, State and Trauma:  Civil War Memory and John Brown's Body 1913-1964:

Kevin M Hudson
Dosoretz Family Prize (co-recipient)

"Adapting the Aesthetic Encounter:  Lech Majewski's The Mill and the Cross (2011) as an Enframement of the Art Museum Experience" (2013)

Brittney P Joyce
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (honorable mention)

Trawing in Silences:  Intimacy and Authority in the Writing of Junot Diaz

Rachel S. Miao
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

Syntax and Strangeness in Whitman's "Vigil Strange I Kept on the Field One Night"

Olivia Rutigliano
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (co-recipient)
Seth A Simons
Dosoretz Family Prize (co-recipient)

"Streams Gush Down the River:  The Lyric Moment and Epic"

Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

"Realistic and Not Imagined:  Medieval Illusion in Hamlet"

Hannah G Van Sciver
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

Quoting Poetry in Contemporary Drama:  Poetry as Resurrection, and Redemption from Death

2013
Alexa M Bryn
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (recipient)

"The Politics of Crosshatching:  Formal Hybridity in Natasha Trethewey's Native Guard"

Janet A Chow
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

Welty and the Tramp:  The Formation of Loneliness in Eudora Welty's 'The Hitch-Hikers'

Michael S King
Dosoretz Family Prize (recipient)

"For Unspeakable Reasons:  Humming as Improvisation"

Anya K Lichtenstein
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)
Rivky (Jennifer) Mondal
Dosoretz Family Prize (honorable mention)

"Performing Oneself:  The stage of the theatrical persona in Ross McElwee's essay film, "Sherman's March"

Benjamin S Notkin
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (co-recipient)

"Less Accessible by Extension:  The Theologies of the Poetry of Crashaw, Donne and Herbert"

Eesha V Sardesai
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (co-recipient)

"Authority Through Contradiction:  Material and Immaterial in Margaret Cavendish's Blazing World"

Michael R Scognamiglio
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

"Maintaining Homeostasis:  London and the Bodily Threat"

2012
Jenny Chung
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

Title:  "Variant Configurations of Kingship in Q and F Lear"

Caitlin M. Drummond
Dosoretz Family Prize (recipient)

Title:  'Minds unhing'd from old faith and love': Self-Forgetfulness, Memory and Social Redemption in the Works of George Eliot.

David E. Dunning
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (recipient)

Title:  Battered or Battering?  Sexual Roles in Donne's Sonnets

Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

Title:  "Cantorian and Beautiful"  Pragmatic Abstraction in David Foster Wallace

Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)
Steven R. Green
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (honorable mention)

Title:  "Out of the Past and onto the Screen:  Christopher Nolan and Blockbuster Noir"

Rebecca A. Levine
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (recipient)

Title:  "Remains Without Remaining':  Trauma and Melancholia in the Design, Construction, and Destruction of Holocaust Memorials."

Deven M. Parker
Dosoretz Family Prize (honorable mention)

Title:  Re-rewriting the Gothic:  Christabel and the Lucy Poems

2011
Anusha M. Alles
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

Title:  "I'm sane, you're not":  Possibilities and Paradox of Passing in Charles Johnson's Oxherding Tale"

Jenny Chung
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

Title: "Shakespeare's Lives: Anthony, Cleopatra, and Appropriation"

Anne Huang
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (honorable mention)

Title:  Discontinuous Biblical Reading Practices"

Trisha Y. Low
L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

Title:  "Guts:  On Jack Spicer, Robin Blaser, and a Poetics of Masochism"

Kaneesha C. Parsard
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)
Jessica K. Penzias
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (recipient)

Title:  Prompt:   Jacobean drama was 'troubled with the mother' - that is, the plays express considerable anxiety about the maternal."  Discuss the representation of motherhood in Jacobean Theater.

Valeria A. Tsygankova
Dosoretz Family Prize (recipient)

Title:  "The Philosophers and the Animals":  Opening gaps in reason with teh inarticulate voice.

L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (co-recipient)

Title:  "Representing Church and State:  Paratexts of the Authorized Elizabethan Bible"

2010
Whitney Bounty
Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (honorable mention)

Title: "The Art of Life: Artistic Mimesis and Biological Reproduction in the Works of Ovid and Shakespeare"

Dalglish Chew
Rittenberg Prize for Best Undergraduate Student in English (recipient)
Victor X. Gamez Barrera
Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (co-recipient)

Title: "Love in Black-American Prison Literature"

Stephen W. Krewson
Dosoretz Family Prize (co-recipient)

Title: "Putting the Salt Back Inside Sozaboy"

Di Lu
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (honorable mention)

Title: "Shadows in The Garden"

Phillip E. Goldfein Class of 1934 Shakespearean Prize (recipient)

Title: "Very tragical mirth": Ovidian Desire in A MIdsummer Night's Dream

Maxime D. McKenna
College Alumni Society Henry Reed Prize (recipient)

Title: "An Apology for Difficult Poetry: The Politics of Glossing in Spenser's Shepharde's Calendar"

L. Barry Pick Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis (recipient)

Title: "In the Wake of a Fair Use Trial: Incest, Citation and the Legal Legacy of Finnegans Wake"

Jessica B. Wolfe
Dosoretz Family Prize (co-recipient)

Title: "'Do Thyself No Harm!' Suicide in Richardson's Clarissa and Eighteenth-Century Religious Discourse"

Nancy Rafetto Leach Sweeten Prize (recipient)

Title: Identifying "The Thing Not Named": Narrative Absence and Consumer Culture in Cather's The Professor's House