Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

The Futures of Medieval Historiography

Conference Information


Jackie Burek (

Emily Steiner (



Kislak Center on the 6th floor of Van Pelt Library


Registration (free and open to the public)

Registration is now closed.  You can still sign up in person on the day of the conference.


Philadelphia Travel Information

Out and About in Philadelphia (Coming Soon)


Sponsored by these University of Pennsylvania Departments and Programs:

Classical Studies
Comparative Literature
East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Italian Studies
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Romance Languages

Kislak Center for Special Collections
GAPSA Academic Research Council
GAPSA Discretionary Fund
Graduate Office
Med/Ren Seminar
SAS Conference Fund
SASgov Discretionary Fund
University Research Fund 



Friday, February 24

2:00-2:30 Opening remarks


2:30-3:45 Session I

Moderator: Lydia Kertz, Fordham University

“‘History’ and ‘Fiction’, ‘Truth’ and ‘Lies’ from the Historia Augusta to the Historia Regum Britanniae
Campbell Grey, University of Pennsylvania

“‘Sweets for the Table’: The Medieval Welsh Reception of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia
Joshua Byron Smith, University of Arkansas

Respondent: Maud Burnett McInerney, Haverford College


3:45-4:00 Coffee break


4:00-5:15 Session II

Moderator: Wesley Hanson, University of Pennsylvania

“Historians and Poets in Twelfth-Century England: Joseph of Exeter and Dares Phrygius”
Frederic Clark, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University

“From Oral Genealogy to Authorized History: Past and Future in Bower's Scotichronicon
Katherine Terrell, Hamilton College

Respondent: Cynthia Damon, University of Pennsylvania


5:15-6:00 Lightning Round

Moderator: Will Noel, Director, Director, Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts and the Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies.

“'Anon.', 'Trad.', and Medieval Music in the 21st Century"
Mary Channen Caldwell, Department of Music, University of Pennsylvania

"From Origins to Codes in Islamic Historiography"
Paul M. Cobb, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, University of Pennsylvania

"The Historiography of Medieval Manuscript Descriptions"
Dot Porter, Curator of Digital Research Services, University of Pennsylvania

“Language as Fossilized History: Myth, the Etymological Method and Historians in the Middle Ages”
Julia Verkholantsev, Slavic Languages and Literature, University of Pennsylvania


6:00-7:00 Reception


7:30 Speakers’ Dinner


Saturday, February 25th

9:15-10:00 Breakfast


10:00-11:15 Session III

Moderator: Daniel Davies, University of Pennsylvania

“The Arts of Occasion: Medieval Poetics and Historical Forms”
Jennifer Jahner, California Institute of Technology

“Translating History in Mannynge, Le Baker, and Gower”
Andrew Galloway, Cornell University

Respondent: Rita Copeland, University of Pennsylvania


11:15-11:30 Coffee break


11:30-12:45 Session IV

Moderator: Sierra Lomuto, University of Pennsylvania

“Travelling with History in the Tenth Century”
Clare Lees, King’s College London

“Source Criticism and the Question of Genre in the Secret History of the Mongols”
Christopher Atwood, University of Pennsylvania

Respondent:  Ada-Maria Kuskowski, University of Pennsylvania


12:45-2:30 Lunch (on your own)


2:30-4:00 Manuscripts Workshop: Genealogies of History

Amey Hutchins, Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies
Emily Steiner, University of Pennyslvania


4:00-4:15 Coffee break


4:15-5:30 Session V

Moderator: Anna Lyman, University of Pennsylvania

“Praying the Past: Liturgy as History in English Nunneries”
Cynthia Turner Camp, University of Georgia

“England in Europe: The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle in the Eleventh Century”
Elizabeth Tyler, University of York

Respondent: David Wallace, University of Pennsylvania


5:30-5:45 Closing remarks


5:45-6:45 Final reception