Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Faculty Teaching Awards

2017

Herman Beavers Dean's Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research
Julia Bloch Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty
Lorene Cary Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Non-Standing and Affiliated Faculty

2016

Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
James English Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching
Marcia Ferguson Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Non-Standing and Affiliated Faculty
Rosemary Malague Professional & Liberal Education (PLE) Award for Distinguished Teaching in Undergraduate and Post-Baccalaureate Programs
Emily Steiner Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
David Wallace David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2015

Greg Djanikian David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Paul K. Saint-Amour Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Emily Steinlight Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by an Assistant Professor

2014

Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Timothy Corrigan Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching
Michael Gamer David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Heather K. Love Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

2013

Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Rita Copeland Provost's Award for Outstanding Mentorship of Ph.D. Students
Peter Decherney CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Standing Faculty
Jed Esty Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Meta Mazaj CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Affiliated Faculty
Emily Steiner David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2012

Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Max Cavitch David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Timothy Corrigan Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2011

Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Rita Copeland David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Jean-Michel Rabaté Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

2010

Rita Barnard CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Standing Faculty
Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Margreta de Grazia Provost's Award for Outstanding Mentorship of Ph.D. Students
Heather K. Love David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Peter Stallybrass Charles Ludwig Distinguished Teaching Award
Salamishah Tillet Kahn Award for Outstanding Teaching by an Assistant Professor

2009

Charles Bernstein Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Deborah Burnham Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Non-Standing and Affiliated Faculty
Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Jed Esty David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Barbara Riebling CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Affiliated Faculty
Melissa E. Sanchez Kahn Award for Outstanding Teaching by an Assistant Professor
Peter Stallybrass Dean's Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research

2008

Deborah Burnham Best Advisor Award in English, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Stuart Curran David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Anne Hall Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Non-Standing and Affiliated Faculty
Jim Schlatter Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty

2007

Nancy Bentley Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Deborah Burnham CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Affiliated Faculty
Peter Decherney Dean's Award for Innovation in Teaching
Michael Gamer CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Standing Faculty
John Richetti David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
David Wallace Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

2006

David Espey CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Affiliated Faculty
Heather K. Love Dean's Award for Innovation in Teaching
Josephine Park David Delaura Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
John Richetti Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

2005

Rita Barnard Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Charles Bernstein Dean's Award for Innovation in Teaching
Paul Hendrickson Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Non-Standing and Affiliated Faculty
Josephine Park Kahn Award for Outstanding Teaching by an Assistant Professor
Emily Steiner Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2004

Stuart Curran Provost's Award for Outstanding Mentorship of Ph.D. Students
Sean Keilen Kahn Award for Outstanding Teaching by an Assistant Professor
Jean-Michel Rabaté Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2003

Margreta de Grazia Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching
Vicki Mahaffey Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Jean-Michel Rabaté CGS and LPS Awards for Distinguished Teaching - Standing Faculty
Susan Stewart Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2002

Greg Djanikian Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching by Affiliated Faculty
Michael Gamer Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching
Vicki Mahaffey Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

2001

Sean Keilen Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Cary Mazer Dean's Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research

2000

Rita Barnard Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Peter Stallybrass Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1999

Elaine Freedgood Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

1998

Lorene Cary Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Non-Standing and Affiliated Faculty
David DeLaura Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching
David Wallace Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

1997

Michael Gamer Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Maureen Quilligan Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Peter Stallybrass Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

1996

Peter Conn Penn Mortar Board Alumni Association Award For Outstanding Teacher
Al Filreis Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching
Michael Gamer Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board
Vicki Mahaffey Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

1995

David DeLaura Penn Mortar Board Alumni Association Award For Outstanding Teacher
James English Penn Mortar Board Alumni Association Award For Outstanding Teacher
Farah Griffin Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

1994

Gregg Camfield Alan Filreis Teaching Award, Sponsored by the English Undergraduate Advisory Board

1992

Al Filreis Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1989

Peter Conn Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

1987

Robert Lucid Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

1986

Rebecca Bushnell Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Elaine Scarry Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

1985

David Anderson Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1984

Houston Baker Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1983

Nina Auerbach Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching
Vicki Mahaffey Ira Abrams Award for Distinguished Teaching

1977

Phyllis Rackin Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1975

Robert Lucid Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1973

Peter Conn Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1970

Humphrey Tonkin Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1968

Joel Conarroe Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1963

Robert Yongue Turner Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching

1961

Albert Croll Baugh Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching