Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students

Dean’s Award for Distinguished Teaching by Graduate Students Recipients

2017

Travis Chi Wing Lau (recipient)
Mary Zaborskis (recipient)

2016

Dianne Mitchell (recipient)

2015

Thomas Alan Dichter (recipient)

2014

Emma Stapely (recipient)

2013

Don James McLaughlin (recipient)
Bronwyn V. Wallace (recipient)

2011

James J. Fiumara (recipient)

2010

Claire M. L. Bourne (recipient)
Melanie Micir (recipient)

2009

Jared Richman (recipient)
Brandon T. Woods (recipient)

2008

Adrian Khactu (recipient)
Lance Wahlert (recipient)

2007

Laura Heffernan (recipient)
Myra Lotto (recipient)
Veronica Schanoes (recipient)
Jill Shashaty (recipient)
Greg Steirer (recipient)

2006

Jennifer Higginbotham (recipient)
Dahlia Porter (recipient)

2005

Damien Keane (recipient)
John P. Lessard (recipient)

2004

Matthew Hart (recipient)
Erika T. Lin (recipient)

2003

Alexine Fleck (recipient)
Paul Kintzele (recipient)
Cyrus Mulready (recipient)
Lance Wahlert (recipient)

2002

Jeremy Braddock (recipient)
Robbie Glen (recipient)

2001

Michelle Karnes (recipient)
Juliet Shields (recipient)

2000

Ilana Blumberg (recipient)
Bernard Jaeseong Rhie (recipient)

1999

John P. Heon (recipient)
Anna Ivy (recipient)

1998

John Crowther (recipient)
Adam Hotek (recipient)
Jonna Mackin (recipient)
Matthew Ruben (recipient)
Erik Simpson (recipient)

1997

Jean Feerick (recipient)
John Leonard Parker (recipient)

1996

Barbara Lonnquist (recipient)
Peter Parolin (recipient)
Roberta Stack (recipient)

1995

George Justice (recipient)

1994

Alison Chapman (recipient)
Elizabeth Anne Yukins (recipient)

1993

Joseph L. Barloon (recipient)
Allen Grove (recipient)
Lisa Ratmansky (recipient)
Darryl Wadsworth (recipient)
Timothy F. Waples (recipient)

1992

Zell Kravinsky (recipient)
Ashley Moss (recipient)

1991

Janet Knepper (recipient)

1990

Jay Grossman (recipient)
Ruth Lindeborg (recipient)
Jeff Masten (recipient)
Judith Pascoe (recipient)
Barbara Riebling (recipient)

1989

Sara Beasley (recipient)
Susan Greenfield (recipient)
Teresa Guddo (recipient)
Diane Hunter (recipient)

1988

Douglas Buchholz (recipient)
Hilene Flanzbaum (recipient)
Jorg Hornberger (recipient)

1987

Alison Byerly (recipient)
Cynthia Fuchs (recipient)
Barbara Lonnquist (recipient)
Lisa Sigler (recipient)

1986

Christopher Flint (recipient)
Benjamin L. Goluboff (recipient)
Philip Edward Pedley (recipient)
Patricia Redmond (recipient)
Athena Vrettos (recipient)

1985

Thea Diamond (recipient)
Cynthia Giddle (recipient)
Susan Yager (recipient)

1984

Celeste Gerard Langan (recipient)
Maribel Molyneaux (recipient)

1983

Diane Lichtenstein (recipient)
Robin Roberts (recipient)

1982

Claire R. Satlof (recipient)
Constance Walker (recipient)
Joyce Zonana (recipient)

1981

Jo Ellen Parker (recipient)
Joanne E. Starr (recipient)
Joanne Walsh (recipient)

1980

James C. Hess (recipient)

1979

Joan Schwartz (recipient)

1978

Meredith Berman (recipient)
Timothy Martin (recipient)
Nancy Reed (recipient)