Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Upcoming Graduate Events

February 24, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

 Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

We will be welcoming Nancy Vickers for a talk entitled "The Problem of ‘Seeing’: When Secondary Becomes Primary." Nancy writes:

This talk takes as its point of departure an early essay in which I examined an ekphrastic moment in the...

February 27, 2020 (Thursday)
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall, Faculty Lounge Room 135 

José María Arguedas' Todas las sangres (All Bloods) (1964) and Tarashankar Bandyopadhyay's The Tale of Hansuli Turn (1951), I argue, are novels that offer unique and connected perspectives on their own historical conjunctures...

March 1, 2020 (Sunday)
fourthyears (All day)

FBH

March 2, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Meyerson Conference Center, Room 223, Van Pelt Library

March 4, 2020 (Wednesday)
7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Montgomery Theatre, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut St.

In co-sponsorship with the Wolf Humanities Center Forum on Kinship, Gen/Sex presents Stolen Daughters, a recent HBO documentary made about the 276 Nigerian schoolgirls--referred to in the film as the Chibok girls--who were abducted by Boko...

March 5, 2020 (Thursday)
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Williams 616

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall 330

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall, Graduate Student Lounge, Room 330

FBH Graduate Lounge, please email devindan@sas.upenn.edu for the precirculated WIP

 

March 13, 2020 (Friday)
firstyears (All day)

FBH

March 16, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

March 17, 2020 (Tuesday) to March 19, 2020 (Thursday)
Faculty and Students (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

March 17, 2020 (Tuesday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

March 18, 2020 (Wednesday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

March 19, 2020 (Thursday)
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Graduate Lounge, room 330

In 1930 Danish artist Einar Wegener underwent a series of surgeries to live as Lili Ilse Elvenes (more commonly known as Lili Elbe). Her life story, Fra Mand til Kvinde (From Man to Woman), published in Copenhagen in 1931, is the first full-length and...

March 20, 2020 (Friday)
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Graduate Student Lounge, Room 330

Please email Melanie Abeygunawardana (meeno@sas.upenn.edu) to request a copy of the work-in-progress.

March 23, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

March 24, 2020 (Tuesday)
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM

GSWS Seminar Room, Fisher-Bennett Hall 345

Title TBD.

Contact Kirsten (leekir@sas.upenn.edu) for a copy of the draft.

March 25, 2020 (Wednesday)
abd (All day)

FBH

5:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall, Graduate Lounge, Room 330

Please email Devin Daniels (devindan@sas.upenn.edu), Alex Millen (millen@sas.upenn.edu) or JS Wu (...

March 26, 2020 (Thursday)
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Graduate Lounge (Room 330)

Latitudes and AmLit welcome Professor Margaret Bruchac for a talk on her recently published Savage...

March 30, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

April 2, 2020 (Thursday)
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Williams 616

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Graduate Lounge, room 330

Latitudes welcomes Julie Beth Napolin (New School) for a talk titled "Sinister Resonance: The Extraction of Sound and Language in Conrad and Du Bois," which will include material from Dr. Napolin's second book project that we will workshop together...

April 6, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

April 9, 2020 (Thursday)
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall 330

April 12, 2020 (Sunday)
firstyears (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

(All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

April 13, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

April 15, 2020 (Wednesday)
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall, Graduate Lounge, Room 330

April 19, 2020 (Sunday)
thirdyears (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

April 20, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

5:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Graduate Lounge (room 330)

Coordinated by Jane Robbins Mize and Ethan Plaue.

April 26, 2020 (Sunday)
secondyears (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

April 27, 2020 (Monday)
5:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Class of 1978 Pavilion, in the Kislak Center for Special Collections on the 6th floor of the University of Pennsylvania's Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

April 30, 2020 (Thursday)
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM

Williams 616

August 24, 2020 (Monday)
secondyears 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Faculty Offices

firstyears 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Faculty Lounge (room 135)

5:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Graduate Lounge

September 4, 2020 (Friday)
(All day)

FBH

September 10, 2020 (Thursday)
5:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Log in with Penn Key for location details

October 9, 2020 (Friday)
fifthyears (All day)

FBH

WIPs Sign-up for Wednesday, November 28, 2018 Deadline

October 16, 2020 (Friday)
thirdyears Third Years and Faculty Committees (All day)

FBH

  • Dates for written and oral portions of Field Exams should be scheduled. Written Field Exams begin no sooner than 2 weeks before Thanksgiving and no later than last day of fall classes (Thursday, November 8- Monday, December 10, 2018...
October 19, 2020 (Monday)
(All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

November 8, 2020 (Sunday)
thirdyears Third Years and Faculty Committees (All day)

FBH

  • Written Field Exams begin no sooner than 2 weeks before Thanksgiving and no later than last day of fall classes (Thursday, November 8- Monday, December 10, 2018). Oral portion of Field Exam takes place within 2 weeks of the...
November 13, 2020 (Friday)
fourthyears, fifthyears (All day)

FBH

November 25, 2020 (Wednesday)
fifthyears Faculty and Students 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Faculty Lounge

February 10, 2021 (Wednesday)
firstyears, secondyears 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Faculty Lounge

50-Book Exam Discussion (12-1pm)

(First Years)

Field Exam List Discussion (1-2pm)

(Second Years)

February 12, 2021 (Friday)
fourthyears, fifthyears (All day)

FBH

fifthyears (All day)

FBH

Graduate Admissions Committee 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Fisher-Bennett Hall Faculty Lounge

February 15, 2021 (Monday)
(All day)

FBH

March 1, 2021 (Monday)
fourthyears (All day)

FBH

March 13, 2021 (Saturday)
firstyears (All day)

FBH

March 16, 2021 (Tuesday) to March 18, 2021 (Thursday)
Faculty and Students (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

March 25, 2021 (Thursday)
abd (All day)

FBH

April 12, 2021 (Monday)
firstyears (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

(All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

April 19, 2021 (Monday)
thirdyears (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall

April 26, 2021 (Monday)
secondyears (All day)

Fisher-Bennett Hall